Assistant Chief Grant Bott was born in Flin Flon, Manitoba. At an early age moved to Vancouver, B.C. After High school he joined the Royal Canadian Navy serving on the HMCS Magnificent and the HMCS Ste.Therese. He joined the West Vancouver Fire Department on June 16, 1964 and promoted to Lieutenant on May 1, 1972. Two years later on October 16, 1974 he was promoted to Captain and then became Training Officer in 1977. On March 3, 1978 he was promoted to District Chief and became Assistant Chief on March 1, 1985. He retired on January 19, 1989. That same year he moved to Oliver, B.C. for a well deserve rest.

Grant Bott

2017 In Memorium

August 17, 1937 - Feb 5, 2017

IMG_2453 IMG_0294 20170429_134858 1990 Grant B payne,Mcdowell,halstead,bott,ridley 1990 (594 x 39 1990 (15)