hoserule1 (540 x 36)

2015 In memoriam

L Butler

District Chief Les Butler

August 22, 1922 - July 22, 2015

Les was born on Oct 22, 1922 in Port Rexton, Newfoundland. He received his education at Port Rexton School. He moved to West Vancouver and in 1948 joined as a volunteer in the West Vancouver Fire Dept in Horseshoe Bay. He joined the permanent force on August 15, 1954. He was promoted to Lieutenant on January 1, 1966 and District Chief on Feb 6, 1967. He retired on Dec 30, 1983. He died of natural causes. He is preceded in death by his wife Norah and children Eileen, Edna, Diane, Adele and Mark.